Menu

Privacy Policy

Kensington and Chelsea Social Council understands that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

Legal basis for using your information

The reason that KCSC will process information about your organisation is because there is a legitimate interest for us to do so to help us achieve our mission of strengthening the local voluntary and community sector.

Whenever we process information about your organisation under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process information if this puts your rights at risk.  

Some examples of where we will process information about your organisation is for data analytics, conducting research to better understand the needs of your organisation so we can lobby decision makers, for improving our services and for our legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints and claims), or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

What information do we collect from you

We may collect personal information about you when you contact us regarding any aspect our work e.g. training, forums, meetings, one to one support and projects. We will ensure that we only collect enough information in order to ensure we provide the appropriate service, and which is reasonable and fair.

The sort of information we will hold will include: 

  • Information that you provide to us relevant to the service you are accessing, this may include your name, organisation’s name, organisation’s address, website, social media account, telephone number, email address, bank account details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media, the services you provide, to whom and where.
  • Information about the services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our services, and so on).

  • Information about the people that use your services as part of a contract that we manage on behalf of your organisation and we are required to provide data to the funder.

  • When reviewing a grant request application offered through one of our schemes we will take into account other information about you such as your charity details, financial position to help us reach a decision and, if your application is successful information such as bank details, to enable us to make payment. 

  • Information about how you have used our services. For example, we try to identify how we have worked with you – by email, by meeting with you or through a workshop. If you use our website, we try to identify when and how you use it through the use of cookies. 

  • Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including our regular email bulletins. If you do not wish to provide personal information please let us know. In some cases we may not be able to process your request and we will tell you this at the time. 

How we use your information

Personal information which you supply to us may be used in a number of ways, for example: 

  • To help us understand more about you, your service users and to improve our service.
  • To provide the services you requested.
  • To ensure efficient and accurate administration of your request.
  • To process your request or payment.
  • Take payment from you.
  • To manage your case or complaint.
  • For fraud prevention and to ensure all our volunteers and partner organisations are genuine.
  • Conduct market research, either ourselves or with reputable agencies.
  • For statistical analysis which will enable us to:
    • Provide services to the wider community through the use of anonymised information. 
    • Support a grant or funding application through the use anonymised information 
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have. 

We will keep your personal information only as long as we need to, and will destroy it securely after a set period of time. 

How we will ensure your information is kept safe

We take security measures to protect your information including: 

  • Limiting access to our building to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of door access control.
  • Implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, ID verification and logical segmentation and / or physical separation of our systems and information.
  • Never asking to share passwords.
  • Limiting access to paper-based information to only those who need to see it. 

How we share your information 

KCSC does share information with trusted partners and suppliers who commission us to work for them or when partners/suppliers deliver services on our behalf.  When commissioned to deliver a service we will make sure that personal information is stored and shared securely and will delete information when no longer required.  

When partners deliver services on our behalf we will ensure the processing of personal information is always carried out under our instruction. When we enter into contracts with service providers we will require them to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure personal information.

Legal disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to any organisation or person outside Kensington and Chelsea Social Council without your consent except: 

  • To help prevent fraud.
  • If required to do so by law. (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you, and to ask us to make corrections. If you would like to do this, contact Sylvia Nissim, Grants Officer/Office Manager on 020 7243 9808.

How we use cookies

To improve your browsing experience when you visit our website we use cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

BY BROWSING OUR WEBSITE WE ASSUME YOU GIVE YOUR CONSENT TO OUR USE OF COOKIES.

You can, if you wish, delete cookies or refuse to accept them in future by specifying this in your browser settings. Details of how to do this can be found on the AllAboutCookies website.

The type of cookies we use on our site are:
  • Session cookies
    These allow you to navigate the website more efficiently, any information you may enter is remembered until you finish using the site when the cookie expires.
  • Persistent cookies
    These help websites remember your information and settings when you visit them in the future. This result in faster and more convenient access since, for example, you don't have to login again.
  • Javascript
    This programming language allows us to offer dynamic content on our website. A cookie is used to tell us whether you have javascript enabled in your bowser.
  • Google Analytics
    We use google analytics to gather anonymous, aggregated statistics to tell us how people use our site. Cookies help us determine which content is popular and how people access it.
  • Add This
    This feature allows you to share the content of a page with other sites like Facebook or Twitter.

Changes to our privacy notice 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 18 April 2018. 

Further information 

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, your rights to access information we hold on you, or details on how long we hold your information, please contact us at info@kcsc.org.uk or write to us at 111-117 Lancaster Rd, London W11 1QT.  

Reporting a problem 

If you have a complaint regarding how we process your personal information, please contact the Chief Executive Officer on 020 7243 9800.  Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).